Manchester Victoria train station

Manchester Victoria is a major interchange: 127 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Leeds, with 243 trains a day.

See Manchester Victoria on the map

Manchester Victoria is the nearest station for postcodes in M60, M61, M8. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Manchester Victoria

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Leeds243180125
Rochdale20620474
Salford Crescent17116931
Salford Central16716530
Todmorden14114074
Huddersfield125763
York106724
Hebden Bridge10510458
Hindley10410215
Bolton10210117
Blackburn10110132
Wigan Wallgate1019815
Dewsbury9610261
Littleborough797947
Newton-le-Willows767434
Stalybridge75835
Bradford Interchange737158
Halifax737158
Liverpool Lime Street737636
Smithy Bridge737316
Sowerby Bridge737158
Atherton706815
Bramley707031
Daisy Hill706815
New Pudsey707058
Swinton (Manchester)706815
Walkden706815
Mytholmroyd696730
Hag Fold676515
Castleton666616
Ince666615
Mills Hill666616
Moston666616
Bromley Cross656516
Darwen656516
Hall i' th' Wood656516
Lea Green444636
Manchester Piccadilly433833
Walsden434215
Brighouse423262

and 87 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Manchester Victoria

Manchester Victoria is on the Caldervale Line and the Manchester to Preston Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Manchester Victoria station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Manchester Victoria station on 225 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 40 paths on the Wednesday, 26 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 60 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 13:00 to 14:00 on the Monday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Manchester Victoria station is

8,378,502 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 57th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,183,890 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Manchester Victoria and Leeds than any other pair: 1,074,260 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 79 stations instead of 127, a drop of about 38%. Saturday runs to 110.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Manchester Victoria, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Manchester Victoria station

Manchester Victoria is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 06:30 to 22:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 22:15

Toilets · Waiting room

Cycle parking: 38 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 27 August 2026.

Getting to Manchester Victoria station

Manchester Victoria station is in Manchester, North West, and is run by Northern Trains.

The nearest motorway junction is M602 J3 (Regent Road Roundabout), 1.8 miles west.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Victoria Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Manchester Victoria station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything