Manchester Oxford Road train station

Manchester Oxford Road is a major interchange: 193 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Manchester Piccadilly, with 310 trains a day.

See Manchester Oxford Road on the map

Address: Oxford Road Station Approach, Manchester, M1 6FU

Manchester Oxford Road is the nearest station for postcodes in M2. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Manchester Oxford Road

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Manchester Piccadilly310309185
Manchester Airport244239125
Deansgate17917961
Bolton15416162
Preston13513367
Liverpool Lime Street13313584
Warrington Central11011268
Salford Crescent10410424
Chorley9810141
Liverpool South Parkway969968
Birchwood848550
Earlestown757647
Horwich Parkway757524
Newton-le-Willows757647
East Didsbury747231
Irlam747521
Blackpool North737323
Kirkham and Wesham737323
Poulton-le-Fylde737323
Buckshaw Parkway727224
Urmston727321
Heald Green717149
Leyland696924
Lostock696924
Edge Hill68680
Gatley656543
Sheffield646447
Lancaster625940
Stockport596347
Adlington474723
Blackrod474724
Flixton474721
Padgate44440
Layton414123
Chester394031
Frodsham394031
Helsby394031
Oxenholme Lake District393727
Runcorn East394031
Warrington West383950

and 153 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Manchester Oxford Road

Manchester Oxford Road is on the Manchester and Ordsall Lane Junction Branch. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Manchester Oxford Road station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Manchester Oxford Road station on 354 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 65 paths on the Wednesday, 45 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 60 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 22:00 to 23:00 on the Monday, with 6 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Manchester Oxford Road station is

6,392,614 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 78th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 957,922 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Manchester Oxford Road and Liverpool Lime Street than any other pair: 684,634 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 137 stations instead of 193, a drop of about 29%. Saturday runs to 189.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Manchester Oxford Road gains 4 destinations including Morley, Cottingley, Batley, Darlington.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Manchester Oxford Road, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Manchester Oxford Road station

Manchester Oxford Road is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday: 06:30 to 22:40 · Sunday: 07:30 to 22:00

Toilets · Waiting room

Cycle parking: 72 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 23 July 2026.

Getting to Manchester Oxford Road station

Manchester Oxford Road station is in Manchester, North West, and is run by Northern Trains.

The nearest motorway junction is M602 J3 (Regent Road Roundabout), 1.8 miles west.

14 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Oxford Road Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Manchester Oxford Road station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything