Manchester Airport train station

Manchester Airport is a major interchange: 123 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Manchester Piccadilly, with 262 trains a day.

See Manchester Airport on the map

Address: Manchester, M90 3RR

Manchester Airport is the nearest station for postcodes in M90. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Manchester Airport

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Manchester Piccadilly262296127
Manchester Oxford Road206241124
Deansgate13313335
Preston13613360
Bolton12413155
East Didsbury10911032
Heald Green11110950
Gatley10510345
Chorley10010234
Horwich Parkway777619
Burnage757318
Blackpool North747319
Buckshaw Parkway747319
Kirkham and Wesham747319
Mauldeth Road757318
Poulton-le-Fylde747319
Salford Crescent737319
Earlestown707237
Newton-le-Willows707237
Lostock717019
Leyland706919
Lancaster625938
Adlington484818
Blackrod484819
Manchester Victoria74327
Layton434219
Liverpool Lime Street383717
Oxenholme Lake District393726
Broad Green363616
Chester343621
Eccles363616
Edge Hill36360
Frodsham343621
Helsby343621
Huyton363616
Lea Green363616
Patricroft363616
Rainhill363616
Roby363616
Runcorn East343621

and 88 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Manchester Airport

Manchester Airport is on the Styal Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Manchester Airport station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Manchester Airport station in the week beginning 21 September 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Manchester Airport station is

5,518,084 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 93rd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 21,499 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Manchester Airport and Manchester Piccadilly than any other pair: 1,479,290 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 24 March 2027

From 24 March 2027, Manchester Airport gains 16 destinations including Morley, Cottingley, Mirfield, Garforth, Eaglescliffe, Saltburn and loses 1 including Castleton.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Manchester Airport, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Manchester Airport station

Manchester Airport is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: every day: 06:30 to 22:30

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Manchester Airport station

Cycle parking: 50 spaces.

From National Rail's station record, last updated 6 May 2026.

Getting to Manchester Airport station

Manchester Airport station is in Manchester, North West, and is run by TransPennine Express.

The nearest motorway junction is M56 J5 (Airport), 0.9 miles north-west.

11 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Manchester Airport The Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Manchester Airport station elsewhere