Manchester Airport train station

Manchester Airport is a major interchange: 134 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Manchester Piccadilly, with 300 trains a day.

See Manchester Airport on the map

Address: Manchester, M90 3RR

Manchester Airport is the nearest station for postcodes in M90. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Manchester Airport

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Manchester Piccadilly300293128
Manchester Oxford Road244239125
Preston13613360
Deansgate13313335
Bolton12413155
East Didsbury11211032
Heald Green10910950
Gatley10310344
Chorley10010234
Horwich Parkway777619
Buckshaw Parkway747319
Earlestown747237
Newton-le-Willows747237
Burnage737318
Blackpool North737318
Kirkham and Wesham737318
Mauldeth Road737318
Poulton-le-Fylde737318
Salford Crescent737319
Lostock717019
Leyland706919
Lancaster625938
Adlington484818
Blackrod484819
Layton424218
Manchester Victoria423828
Leeds404127
York40400
Oxenholme Lake District393726
Chester383621
Frodsham383621
Helsby383621
Liverpool Lime Street383717
Runcorn East383621
Broad Green363616
Eccles363616
Edge Hill36360
Huyton363616
Lea Green363616
Patricroft363616

and 94 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Manchester Airport

Manchester Airport is on the Styal Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Manchester Airport station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Manchester Airport station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Manchester Airport station is

5,518,084 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 93rd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 21,499 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Manchester Airport and Manchester Piccadilly than any other pair: 1,479,290 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 98 stations instead of 134, a drop of about 27%. Saturday runs to 123.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Manchester Airport gains 4 destinations including Morley, Cottingley, Batley, Darlington.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Manchester Airport, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Manchester Airport station

Manchester Airport is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: every day: 06:30 to 22:30

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Manchester Airport station

Cycle parking: 50 spaces.

From National Rail's station record, last updated 6 May 2026.

Getting to Manchester Airport station

Manchester Airport station is in Manchester, North West, and is run by TransPennine Express.

The nearest motorway junction is M56 J5 (Airport), 0.9 miles north-west.

11 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Manchester Airport The Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Manchester Airport station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything