Huyton train station

You can reach 43 stations directly from Huyton on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Liverpool Lime Street, with 148 trains a day.

See Huyton on the map

Huyton is the nearest station for postcodes in L36, L27. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Huyton

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Liverpool Lime Street14814632
Broad Green11411532
Roby11411532
Wavertree Technology Park11311432
Edge Hill1111120
Wigan North Western10510316
St Helens Central10210216
Garswood727216
Prescot717116
Bryn707016
Eccleston Park707016
Thatto Heath707016
Lea Green464416
Rainhill464416
St Helens Junction464416
Earlestown454416
Newton-le-Willows444316
Whiston444416
Eccles404016
Patricroft393916
Burnage363616
East Didsbury363616
Gatley363616
Heald Green363616
Leyland363616
Manchester Piccadilly363616
Mauldeth Road363616
Manchester Oxford Road363616
Manchester Airport363616
Preston363616
Blackpool North353516
Deansgate353516
Euxton Balshaw Lane353616
Poulton-le-Fylde353516
Manchester Victoria660
Kirkham and Wesham3316
Ellesmere Port110
Helsby110
Ince and Elton110
Runcorn East110

and 3 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Huyton

Huyton is on the Deal Street and Edge Hill Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Huyton station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Huyton station on 310 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 56 paths on the Wednesday, 25 paths on the Saturday and 13 paths on the Sunday. 63 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 09:00 to 10:00 on the Monday, with 5 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Huyton station is

694,522 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 722nd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 23,207 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Huyton and Liverpool Lime Street than any other pair: 411,202 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 34 stations instead of 43, a drop of about 21%. Saturday runs to 43.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Huyton, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Huyton station

Huyton is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 05:40 to 00:10 · Sunday: 08:10 to 23:35

Toilets

Parking at Huyton station

Cycle parking: 12 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 September 2026.

Getting to Huyton station

Huyton station is in Knowsley, North West, and is run by Northern Trains.

The nearest motorway junction is M62 J5 (Bowring Park), 0.7 miles south-west.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Derby Road.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Huyton station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything