Manchester Piccadilly train station

Manchester Piccadilly is a major interchange: 339 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Stockport, with 466 trains a day.

See Manchester Piccadilly on the map

Manchester Piccadilly is the nearest station for postcodes in M1, M4. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Manchester Piccadilly

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Stockport466454237
Manchester Oxford Road310309185
Manchester Airport300293128
Wilmslow16416769
Stoke-on-Trent16014883
Heaton Chapel13813315
Preston13813561
Levenshulme13713315
Macclesfield13512567
Deansgate13413436
Ashburys13112736
Crewe13113371
Bolton12413156
Romiley11611019
East Didsbury11211032
Guide Bridge11211135
Heald Green10910950
Cheadle Hulme10310317
Gatley10310344
Liverpool Lime Street10310464
Sheffield10310174
Chorley10010235
London Euston968670
Alderley Edge949720
Stafford9311987
Huddersfield83930
Horwich Parkway777620
Chester767645
Earlestown767647
Newton-le-Willows767647
York76751
Bredbury757019
Brinnington757019
Hazel Grove757116
Marple757019
New Mills Central757019
Reddish North757019
Blackpool North747419
Buckshaw Parkway747320
Kirkham and Wesham747419

and 299 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Manchester Piccadilly

Manchester Piccadilly is on the Hope Valley Line, the Crewe and Manchester Piccadilly Line and the Manchester and Ordsall Lane Junction Branch, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Manchester Piccadilly station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Manchester Piccadilly station on 354 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 65 paths on the Wednesday, 45 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 60 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 7 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Manchester Piccadilly station is

27,401,610 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 15th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 2,144,028 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Manchester Piccadilly and London Euston than any other pair: 3,563,372 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 254 stations instead of 339, a drop of about 25%. Saturday runs to 294.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Manchester Piccadilly gains 10 destinations including Chirk, Ruabon, Morley, Cottingley, Gobowen, Plymouth and loses 2 including Milford Haven, Johnston.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Manchester Piccadilly, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Manchester Piccadilly station

Manchester Piccadilly is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 04:30 to 22:30 · Saturday: 04:30 to 22:30 · Sunday: 07:00 to 22:30

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at Manchester Piccadilly station

Cycle parking: 254 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 20 August 2026.

Getting to Manchester Piccadilly station

Manchester Piccadilly station is in Manchester, North West, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M602 J3 (Regent Road Roundabout), 2.3 miles west.

11 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Manchester Piccadilly Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Manchester Piccadilly station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything