Crewe train station

Crewe is a major interchange: 192 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Stafford, with 231 trains a day.

See Crewe on the map

Address: Nantwich Road, Cheshire, CW2 6HR

Crewe is the nearest station for postcodes in CW98, CW2, CW1, CW3. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Crewe

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Stafford231202141
London Euston166139118
Manchester Piccadilly13113371
Wilmslow12612969
Birmingham New Street10410062
Wolverhampton10410162
Stockport9910268
Liverpool Lime Street979760
Runcorn969559
Liverpool South Parkway936328
Milton Keynes Central807271
Chester747271
Stoke-on-Trent706541
Alsager676441
Kidsgrove676441
Alderley Edge636720
Holmes Chapel616416
Penkridge616226
Sandbach616417
Shrewsbury605943
Rugby503435
Nantwich464518
Nuneaton4689
Preston446959
Whitchurch424118
Hartford413328
Lichfield Trent Valley4054
Tamworth4054
Birmingham International393335
Abergavenny373624
Cardiff Central373624
Cwmbran373624
Hereford373624
Longport373525
Ludlow373624
Newport373624
Warrington Bank Quay376151
Acton Bridge363128
Atherstone3612
Leominster363521

and 152 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Crewe

Crewe is on the West Coast Main Line, the North Wales Coast Line and the Crewe to Derby Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Crewe station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Crewe station on 1,309 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 237 paths on the Wednesday, 168 paths on the Saturday and 14 paths on the Sunday. 206 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 17:00 to 18:00 on the Monday, with 17 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Crewe station is

3,389,590 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 160th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,427,867 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Crewe and London Euston than any other pair: 810,594 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 140 stations instead of 192, a drop of about 27%. Saturday runs to 159.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Crewe gains 1 destination including Tame Bridge Parkway and loses 7 including Helsby, Milford Haven, Johnston, Frodsham, Runcorn East, Newton-le-Willows.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Crewe, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Crewe station

Crewe is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:30 to 20:00 · Saturday: 05:30 to 19:00 · Sunday: 08:10 to 19:00

Toilets

Parking at Crewe station

Cycle parking: 186 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 2 September 2026.

Getting to Crewe station

Crewe station is in Cheshire East, North West, and is run by Avanti West Coast.

The nearest motorway junction is M6 J16 (Barthomley Interchange), 4.2 miles east.

5 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Crewe station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything