Wolverhampton train station

Wolverhampton is a major interchange: 127 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Birmingham New Street, with 349 trains a day.

See Wolverhampton on the map

Wolverhampton is the nearest station for postcodes in WV1, WV2, WV3, WV4, WV10. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Wolverhampton

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Birmingham New Street349343206
Stafford16015696
Sandwell and Dudley147150103
Smethwick Galton Bridge14313988
Birmingham International10810599
Crewe10410162
Shrewsbury10210159
Telford Central10210157
Wellington10210157
Tame Bridge Parkway10110231
Coseley959834
Coventry767468
Dudley Port727133
Smethwick Rolfe Street727133
Tipton727133
Shifnal696730
Bescot Stadium676830
Duddeston676830
Hamstead676830
Perry Barr676830
Walsall676931
Witton676830
Aston666830
Manchester Piccadilly656143
Stoke-on-Trent635939
Penkridge616226
Stockport605943
Macclesfield595839
Liverpool Lime Street585928
Liverpool South Parkway585925
Runcorn585927
London Euston484445
Codsall423930
Albrighton383930
Bilbrook383930
Cosford383930
Oakengates383930
Hartford363225
Acton Bridge333025
Winsford333125

and 87 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton is on the Rugby Birmingham and Stafford Line, the Wolverhampton to Shrewsbury Line and the Rugby-Birmingham-Stafford Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Wolverhampton station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Wolverhampton station on 72 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 14 paths on the Wednesday, 5 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 3 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 05:00 to 06:00 on the Friday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Wolverhampton station is

5,249,278 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 100th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 298,366 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Wolverhampton and Birmingham New Street than any other pair: 1,918,276 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Wolverhampton gains 6 destinations including Alsager, Longport, Stone, Plymouth, Totnes, Kidsgrove.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Wolverhampton, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Wolverhampton station

Wolverhampton is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 05:30 to 22:30 · Sunday: 07:30 to 21:15

Toilets · Waiting room

Parking at Wolverhampton station

Cycle parking: 86 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 9 September 2026.

Getting to Wolverhampton station

Wolverhampton station is in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, and is run by West Midlands Trains (West Midlands Railway).

The nearest motorway junction is M54 J2 (Coven Heath Interchange), 3.5 miles north.

5 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Culwell Street.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Wolverhampton station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything