Birmingham International train station

Birmingham International is a major interchange: 132 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Birmingham New Street, with 300 trains a day.

See Birmingham International on the map

Birmingham International is the nearest station for postcodes in B40. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Birmingham International

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Birmingham New Street300297223
Coventry203199170
London Euston160156125
Wolverhampton10810599
Rugby106131112
Milton Keynes Central104129104
Berkswell747459
Canley747460
Hampton-in-Arden747458
Tile Hill747461
Marston Green737564
Lea Hall727336
Northampton727260
Long Buckby717259
Sandwell and Dudley717168
Stechford717235
Watford Junction659882
Wolverton646747
Bletchley626449
Leighton Buzzard626549
Stafford625953
Walsall616223
Bloxwich596223
Bloxwich North596223
Cannock596223
Hednesford596223
Landywood596223
Rugeley Trent Valley5900
Rugeley Town5900
Tame Bridge Parkway596223
Adderley Park404132
Crewe393335
Banbury333236
Leamington Spa333236
Manchester Piccadilly333028
Oxford333236
Reading333236
Basingstoke323224
Shrewsbury323030
Southampton Airport Parkway323224

and 92 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Birmingham International

Birmingham International is on the Rugby Birmingham and Stafford Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Birmingham International station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Birmingham International station on 215 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 25 paths on the Wednesday, 69 paths on the Saturday and 10 paths on the Sunday. 56 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 03:00 to 04:00 on the Saturday, with 9 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Birmingham International station is

5,002,974 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 102nd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 276,067 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Birmingham International and Birmingham New Street than any other pair: 1,425,038 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Birmingham International gains 15 destinations including Dunbar, Alnmouth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alsager, Newcastle, Longport and loses 1 including Witton.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Birmingham International, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Birmingham International station

Birmingham International is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:40 to 21:00 · Saturday: 06:15 to 21:00 · Sunday: 08:15 to 21:00

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at Birmingham International station

Cycle parking: 45 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 12 June 2026.

Getting to Birmingham International station

Birmingham International station is in Solihull, West Midlands, and is run by Avanti West Coast.

The nearest motorway junction is M42 J6 (Bickenhill Interchange), 0.7 miles east.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Birmingham International Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Birmingham International station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything