Stafford train station

You can reach 81 stations directly from Stafford on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Crewe, with 231 trains a day.

See Stafford on the map

Stafford is the nearest station for postcodes in ST16, ST17, ST18, ST20. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Stafford

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Crewe231202141
Wolverhampton16015696
Birmingham New Street15915596
London Euston125128109
Stoke-on-Trent9812088
Manchester Piccadilly9311987
Stockport8911787
Liverpool Lime Street638954
Runcorn638953
Birmingham International625953
Coventry625951
Penkridge616226
Liverpool South Parkway606025
Macclesfield598762
Rugby476255
Milton Keynes Central469081
Lichfield Trent Valley3923
Nuneaton3913
Tamworth3923
Atherstone3612
Hartford363225
Rugeley Trent Valley3612
Smethwick Galton Bridge363526
Alsager353226
Kidsgrove353226
Longport353225
Stone353226
Acton Bridge333025
Sandwell and Dudley333328
Winsford333125
Banbury312924
Leamington Spa312924
Oxford312924
Preston313225
Reading312924
Warrington Bank Quay313225
Wigan North Western313225
Basingstoke292922
Southampton Airport Parkway292922
Southampton Central292922

and 41 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Stafford

Stafford is on the West Coast Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Stafford station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Stafford station on 1,313 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 242 paths on the Wednesday, 156 paths on the Saturday and 13 paths on the Sunday. 177 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 04:00 to 05:00 on the Tuesday, with 21 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Stafford station is

2,456,512 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 231st busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 533,274 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Stafford and London Euston than any other pair: 512,610 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Stafford gains 4 destinations including Tame Bridge Parkway, Plymouth, Blackpool North, Totnes.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Stafford, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Stafford station

Stafford is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 06:00 to 20:00 · Sunday: 08:30 to 20:00

Toilets · Waiting room

Parking at Stafford station

Cycle parking: 126 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 8 September 2026.

Getting to Stafford station

Stafford station is in Stafford, West Midlands, and is run by Avanti West Coast.

The nearest motorway junction is M6 J14 (Creswell Interchange), 1.8 miles north-west.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Stafford station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything