Stockport train station

Stockport is a major interchange: 182 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Manchester Piccadilly, with 466 trains a day.

See Stockport on the map

Stockport is the nearest station for postcodes in SK1, SK3. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Stockport

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Manchester Piccadilly466454237
Stoke-on-Trent15814783
Heaton Chapel13813315
Levenshulme13713315
Macclesfield13512567
Wilmslow12813066
Cheadle Hulme10310317
Crewe9910268
London Euston958570
Stafford8911787
Hazel Grove757116
Davenport736916
Woodsmoor736916
Alderley Edge666919
Handforth646617
Sheffield626755
Birmingham New Street605943
Wolverhampton605943
Liverpool Lime Street596347
Liverpool South Parkway596347
Manchester Oxford Road596347
Warrington Central596347
Buxton515116
Chapel-en-le-Frith515116
Disley515116
New Mills Newtown515116
Whaley Bridge515116
Furness Vale505016
Altrincham403614
Ashley403614
Chester403614
Greenbank403614
Hale403614
Knutsford403614
Lostock Gralam403614
Mouldsworth403614
Mobberley403614
Navigation Road403614
Northwich403614
Plumley403614

and 142 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Stockport

Stockport is on the Crewe and Manchester Piccadilly Line and the Manchester-Crewe Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Stockport station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Stockport station on 371 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 70 paths on the Wednesday, 43 paths on the Saturday and 10 paths on the Sunday. 111 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 00:00 to 01:00 on the Tuesday, with 9 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Stockport station is

4,295,970 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 128th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 461,907 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Stockport and Manchester Piccadilly than any other pair: 1,506,002 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 131 stations instead of 182, a drop of about 28%. Saturday runs to 143.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Stockport gains 2 destinations including Plymouth, Totnes and loses 2 including Milford Haven, Johnston.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Stockport, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Stockport station

Stockport is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:10 to 20:30 · Saturday: 06:30 to 19:30 · Sunday: 08:00 to 19:30

Toilets · Waiting room

Parking at Stockport station

Cycle parking: 90 spaces (sheltered, lockers).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 14 August 2026.

Getting to Stockport station

Stockport station is in Stockport, North West, and is run by Avanti West Coast.

The nearest motorway junction is M60 J1 (Pyramid Roundabout), 0.4 miles north-west.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Stockport Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Stockport station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything