Sheffield train station

Sheffield is a major interchange: 194 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Meadowhall Interchange, with 296 trains a day.

See Sheffield on the map

Sheffield is the nearest station for postcodes in S1, S3, S2, S4, S7, S11, S10, S14, S6. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Sheffield

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Meadowhall Interchange296296189
Leeds200192107
Chesterfield176175122
Barnsley Interchange13813867
Doncaster138145124
Derby12412280
Manchester Piccadilly10310174
Wakefield Westgate1029463
Wakefield Kirkgate999843
Rotherham Central899065
Swinton (South Yorkshire)878966
Chapeltown767632
Elsecar767632
Wombwell767632
Nottingham707053
Alfreton686952
Leicester666638
Liverpool Lime Street646447
Manchester Oxford Road646447
St Pancras International646337
Liverpool South Parkway636447
Warrington Central636447
Stockport626755
York563937
Birmingham New Street525238
Dore and Totley504728
Ilkeston465131
Moorthorpe444634
Conisbrough434332
Darlington433028
Durham433028
Dronfield434330
Mexborough434332
Newcastle433028
Langley Mill424143
Worksop424030
Bolton-upon-Dearne414231
Goldthorpe414231
Normanton414118
Thurnscoe414231

and 154 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Sheffield

Sheffield is on the Midland Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Sheffield station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Sheffield station on 248 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 42 paths on the Wednesday, 23 paths on the Saturday and 9 paths on the Sunday. 59 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 05:00 to 06:00 on the Tuesday, with 5 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Sheffield station is

10,315,220 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 49th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 937,768 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Sheffield and Manchester Piccadilly than any other pair: 898,646 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Sheffield gains 16 destinations including Weston-super-Mare, Leuchars, Cupar, Ladybank, Markinch, Dundee.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Sheffield, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Sheffield station

Sheffield is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:00 to 22:50 · Saturday: 05:00 to 22:50 · Sunday: 07:45 to 23:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Sheffield station

Cycle parking: 400 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 3 September 2026.

Getting to Sheffield station

Sheffield station is in Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber, and is run by East Midlands Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J34 (Tinsley), 3.4 miles north-east.

21 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Pond Street/Paternoster Row.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Sheffield station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything