Leeds train station

Leeds is a major interchange: 237 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is York, with 267 trains a day.

See Leeds on the map

Leeds is the nearest station for postcodes in LS1, LS2, LS3, LS11, LS9, LS98, LS8. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Leeds

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
York26717555
Manchester Victoria243180125
Wakefield Westgate236226161
Sheffield200192107
Bradford Interchange178177116
Halifax178176143
Shipley17117297
Huddersfield145984
New Pudsey144144116
Hebden Bridge14314285
Meadowhall Interchange13613873
Dewsbury13413989
Wakefield Kirkgate12912958
Bramley10810861
Doncaster10510184
Keighley10510656
Rochdale10510458
Skipton10510656
Todmorden10510458
Bingley10310455
Garforth1033860
Barnsley Interchange989843
Horsforth939266
Harrogate919066
Sowerby Bridge787684
Burley Park777756
Hornbeam Park777756
Headingley777756
Steeton and Silsden777732
Pannal767656
Fitzwilliam757660
Outwood757660
Woodlesford757531
Weeton757556
Ben Rhydding747431
Burley-in-Wharfedale747431
Cononley747432
Castleford747431
Crossflatts747432
Guiseley747431

and 197 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Leeds

Leeds is on the Hull Line, the Hallam Line and the Doncaster and Leeds Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Leeds station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Leeds station on 201 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 39 paths on the Wednesday, 19 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 23 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 12:00 to 13:00 on the Monday, with 5 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Leeds station is

27,309,508 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 16th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 2,877,961 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Leeds and London Kings Cross than any other pair: 2,137,222 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 152 stations instead of 237, a drop of about 36%. Saturday runs to 197.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Leeds gains 24 destinations including Weston-super-Mare, Leuchars, Cupar, Ladybank, Basingstoke, Southampton Central.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Leeds, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Leeds station

Leeds is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 04:45 to 23:59 · Sunday: 06:45 to 22:30

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at Leeds station

Cycle parking: 92 spaces (racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Leeds station

Leeds station is in Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M621 J4 (Hunslet Interchange), 0.7 miles south.

7 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Station E.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Leeds station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything