Rochdale train station

You can reach 68 stations directly from Rochdale on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Manchester Victoria, with 206 trains a day.

See Rochdale on the map

Rochdale is the nearest station for postcodes in OL16, OL12. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Rochdale

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Manchester Victoria20620474
Todmorden14114074
Salford Crescent1281250
Salford Central1261240
Hebden Bridge10510458
Leeds10510458
Blackburn989716
Littleborough797947
Bradford Interchange737158
Halifax737158
Smithy Bridge737316
Sowerby Bridge737158
Bramley707031
New Pudsey707058
Mytholmroyd696730
Atherton66640
Castleton666616
Daisy Hill66640
Mills Hill666616
Moston666616
Swinton (Manchester)66640
Walkden66640
Hag Fold64620
Hindley64620
Wigan Wallgate64610
Bromley Cross62610
Bolton62610
Darwen62610
Hall i' th' Wood62610
Walsden434215
Low Moor37370
Accrington363616
Burnley Manchester Road363616
Entwistle36350
Rose Grove363616
Moorside35330
Clitheroe33360
Ince33330
Langho33360
Ramsgreave and Wilpshire33360

and 28 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Rochdale

Rochdale is on the Caldervale Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Rochdale station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Rochdale station on 168 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 32 paths on the Wednesday, 12 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 50 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 23:00 to 00:00 on the Monday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Rochdale station is

1,629,872 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 339th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 74,104 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Rochdale and Manchester Victoria than any other pair: 820,846 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 21 stations instead of 68, a drop of about 69%. Saturday runs to 66.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Rochdale, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Rochdale station

Rochdale is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 06:10 to 20:00 · Friday: 06:10 to 20:45 · Saturday: 06:10 to 20:45 · Sunday: 09:00 to 19:40

Toilets

Parking at Rochdale station

Cycle parking: 16 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 27 August 2026.

Getting to Rochdale station

Rochdale station is in Rochdale, North West, and is run by Northern Trains.

The nearest motorway junction is A627(M) J4, 1.0 miles south-west.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Rochdale Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Rochdale station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything