Salford Crescent train station

You can reach 85 stations directly from Salford Crescent on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Bolton, with 206 trains a day.

See Salford Crescent on the map

Salford Crescent is the nearest station for postcodes in M5, M6, M50, M7. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Salford Crescent

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Bolton20620640
Manchester Victoria17116931
Salford Central16716530
Hindley13613415
Wigan Wallgate13212915
Rochdale1281250
Manchester Oxford Road10410424
Deansgate10210224
Ince989815
Blackburn979516
Blackpool North737323
Buckshaw Parkway737324
Chorley737324
Horwich Parkway737324
Kirkham and Wesham737323
Manchester Piccadilly737320
Manchester Airport737319
Poulton-le-Fylde737323
Preston737324
Lostock707024
Leyland696924
Atherton706815
Daisy Hill706815
Swinton (Manchester)706815
Westhoughton68680
Walkden706815
Bromley Cross656516
Darwen656516
Hag Fold676515
Hall i' th' Wood656516
Castleton63630
Littleborough64630
Mills Hill63630
Moston63630
Todmorden65630
Appley Bridge626214
Burscough Bridge626214
Gathurst626214
Meols Cop626214
Parbold626214

and 49 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Salford Crescent

Salford Crescent is on the Manchester to Southport Line and the Manchester to Preston Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Salford Crescent station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Salford Crescent station on 124 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 23 paths on the Wednesday, 10 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 31 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 15:00 to 16:00 on the Monday, with 3 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Salford Crescent station is

1,306,766 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 427th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 175,992 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Salford Crescent and Manchester Victoria than any other pair: 151,402 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 44 stations instead of 85, a drop of about 48%. Saturday runs to 89.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Salford Crescent, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Salford Crescent station

Salford Crescent is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 06:30 to 21:45 · Sunday: 09:10 to 16:00

Toilets

From National Rail's station record, last updated 27 August 2026.

Getting to Salford Crescent station

Salford Crescent station is in Salford, North West, and is run by Northern Trains.

The nearest motorway junction is M602 J3 (Regent Road Roundabout), 0.6 miles south-west.

3 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Salford Crescent Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Salford Crescent station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything