Preston train station

Preston is a major interchange: 151 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Blackpool North, with 148 trains a day.

See Preston on the map

Address: Fishergate, Preston, PR1 8AP

Preston is the nearest station for postcodes in PR1, PR0, PR2, PR11. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Preston

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Blackpool North14814569
Poulton-le-Fylde14614568
Kirkham and Wesham14014057
Manchester Piccadilly13813561
Manchester Airport13613360
Manchester Oxford Road13513367
Lancaster13313191
Bolton12513163
Wigan North Western10910677
Leyland10710640
Carlisle1029776
Chorley10110342
Deansgate999924
Oxenholme Lake District898868
Horwich Parkway777624
Buckshaw Parkway747324
Blackburn737341
Salford Crescent737324
London Euston716333
Lostock717024
Accrington707141
Penrith (North Lakes)676958
Glasgow Central646148
Warrington Bank Quay646152
Lockerbie504637
Adlington484823
Blackrod484824
Motherwell454446
Crewe444346
Liverpool Lime Street444424
St Helens Central444424
Layton434224
Bamber Bridge414115
Lostock Hall414115
Mill Hill414114
Cherry Tree383814
Heald Green383633
Pleasington383814
Ansdell and Fairhaven363614
Blackpool Pleasure Beach363614

and 111 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Preston

Preston is on the West Coast Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Preston station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Preston station on 408 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 77 paths on the Wednesday, 51 paths on the Saturday and 12 paths on the Sunday. 75 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 02:00 to 03:00 on the Tuesday, with 12 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Preston station is

5,356,076 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 95th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,228,102 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Preston and London Euston than any other pair: 554,062 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 24 March 2027

From 24 March 2027, Preston gains 1 destination including Northampton.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Preston, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Preston station

Preston is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:45 to 22:00 · Saturday: 04:45 to 21:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 22:00

Toilets · Waiting room

Parking at Preston station

Cycle parking: 246 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 28 July 2026.

Getting to Preston station

Preston station is in Preston, North West, and is run by Avanti West Coast.

The nearest motorway junction is M6 J30 (Blacow Bridge), 2.6 miles south-east.

5 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Preston station elsewhere