Surbiton train station

You can reach 85 stations directly from Surbiton on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is London Waterloo, with 342 trains a day.

See Surbiton on the map

Address: Victoria Road, Surbiton, KT6 4PE

Surbiton is the nearest station for postcodes in KT6. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Surbiton

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Waterloo342365275
Clapham Junction300333275
Wimbledon225226281
Vauxhall218221216
Earlsfield215219156
Woking198223125
Walton-on-Thames13714790
Weybridge137147156
West Byfleet11811772
Brookwood10312552
Guildford83780
Esher817671
Hersham817671
Byfleet and New Haw797671
New Malden777566
Raynes Park757566
Berrylands747566
Hampton Court737363
Thames Ditton737363
Clandon72710
Claygate727134
Cobham & Stoke d'Abernon727134
Effingham Junction727134
Horsley72710
Hinchley Wood727134
London Road (Guildford)72710
Oxshott727134
Basingstoke587452
Fleet577451
Farnborough (Main)577451
Aldershot56692
Hook567233
Ash Vale55692
Alton55681
Farnham55692
Winchfield495733
Bentley40480
Eastleigh871
Winchester872
Fratton740

and 45 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Surbiton

Surbiton is on the South West Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Surbiton station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Surbiton station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Surbiton station is

7,589,564 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 63rd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 635,591 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Surbiton and London Waterloo than any other pair: 3,605,796 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Surbiton, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Surbiton station

Surbiton is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:30 to 20:30 · Saturday: 06:30 to 20:00 · Sunday: 07:30 to 20:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Surbiton station

Cycle parking: 330 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Surbiton station

Surbiton station is in Kingston upon Thames, London, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M3 J1 (Sunbury Cross), 5.5 miles west.

5 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Surbiton.

Surbiton is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Surbiton station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything