Virginia Water train station

You can reach 46 stations directly from Virginia Water on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Egham, with 154 trains a day.

See Virginia Water on the map

Virginia Water is the nearest station for postcodes in GU25. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Virginia Water

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Egham1541592
Staines1541762
Clapham Junction15117367
Feltham1511731
Vauxhall15017260
London Waterloo15017267
Ascot8010270
Sunningdale808570
Richmond79921
Twickenham79921
Ashford77880
Putney77900
Bracknell7510270
Martins Heron758670
Wokingham758870
Addlestone748869
Chertsey748869
Reading748870
Barnes73740
Earley738469
Winnersh738469
Wandsworth Town73740
Winnersh Triangle738469
Brentford72770
Barnes Bridge72730
Chiswick72730
Hounslow72730
Isleworth72730
Kew Bridge72810
Queenstown Road72730
Syon Lane72730
Weybridge728669
Longcross383630
Aldershot400
Ash Vale400
Bagshot400
Camberley400
Frimley400
Whitton3150
Byfleet and New Haw220

and 6 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Virginia Water

Virginia Water is on the Waterloo to Reading Line and the Chertsey Branch Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Virginia Water station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Virginia Water station on 71 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 14 paths on the Wednesday, 5 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 10 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 21:00 to 22:00 on the Monday, with 3 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Virginia Water station is

649,794 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 757th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 94,411 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Virginia Water and London Waterloo than any other pair: 244,626 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 23 stations instead of 46, a drop of about 50%. Saturday runs to 40.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Virginia Water, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Virginia Water station

Virginia Water is staffed part time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:10 to 18:00 · Saturday: 08:00 to 17:00 · Sunday: 09:00 to 15:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Virginia Water station

Cycle parking: 28 spaces (racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 10 September 2026.

Getting to Virginia Water station

Virginia Water station is in Runnymede, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M3 J2 (Thorpe), 0.7 miles east.

5 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Station Parade.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Virginia Water station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything