Shoeburyness train station

You can reach 25 stations directly from Shoeburyness on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Benfleet, with 333 trains a day.

See Shoeburyness on the map

Shoeburyness is the nearest station for postcodes in SS3. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Shoeburyness

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Benfleet333235282
Barking299235282
Chalkwell339235282
Leigh-on-Sea337235282
Southend Central339235282
Southend East341235282
Thorpe Bay341235282
Westcliff339235282
Upminster323225282
Pitsea219175282
London Fenchurch Street338152225
Limehouse308152225
West Ham335152225
Basildon313151214
Laindon310151214
West Horndon17591155
East Tilbury208468
Grays208468
Stanford-le-Hope208468
Tilbury Town208468
London Liverpool Street07756
Stratford07556
Chafford Hundred Lakeside167468
Ockendon167468
Dagenham Dock4100
Purfleet4100
Rainham4100

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Shoeburyness

Shoeburyness is on the Fenchurch Street and Shoeburyness Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Shoeburyness station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Shoeburyness station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Shoeburyness station is

540,912 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 834th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Shoeburyness and London Fenchurch Street than any other pair: 139,594 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Shoeburyness station

Shoeburyness is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:15 to 12:50 · Saturday: 08:30 to 17:15 · Sunday: 08:45 to 14:30

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Shoeburyness station

Cycle parking: 44 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 22 May 2026.

Getting to Shoeburyness station

Shoeburyness station is in Southend-on-Sea, East of England, and is run by c2c.

The nearest motorway junction is M2 J5 (Stockbury), 15.0 miles south-west.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Shoeburyness Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Shoeburyness station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything