Southend East train station

You can reach 25 stations directly from Southend East on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Benfleet, with 349 trains a day.

See Southend East on the map

Southend East is the nearest station for postcodes in SS1. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Southend East

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Benfleet349235282
Barking309235282
Chalkwell355235282
Leigh-on-Sea353235282
Southend Central355235282
Shoeburyness341235282
Thorpe Bay357235282
Westcliff355235282
Upminster337225282
Pitsea233175282
London Fenchurch Street354152225
Limehouse324152225
West Ham351152225
Basildon317151214
Laindon314151214
West Horndon17791155
East Tilbury308468
Grays308468
Stanford-le-Hope308468
Tilbury Town308468
London Liverpool Street07756
Stratford07556
Chafford Hundred Lakeside247468
Ockendon247468
Dagenham Dock6100
Purfleet6100
Rainham6100

See these routes on the map

Freight through Southend East station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Southend East station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Southend East station is

1,272,114 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 440th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Southend East and London Fenchurch Street than any other pair: 341,564 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Southend East station

Southend East is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:15 to 18:00 · Saturday: 06:30 to 15:30 · Sunday: 08:00 to 15:15

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Southend East station

Cycle parking: 17 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 22 July 2026.

Getting to Southend East station

Southend East station is in Southend-on-Sea, East of England, and is run by c2c.

The nearest motorway junction is M2 J5 (Stockbury), 14.7 miles south.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Ilfracombe Avenue.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Southend East station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything