Thorpe Bay train station

You can reach 25 stations directly from Thorpe Bay on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Benfleet, with 349 trains a day.

See Thorpe Bay on the map

Direct trains from Thorpe Bay

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Benfleet349235282
Barking309235282
Chalkwell355235282
Leigh-on-Sea353235282
Southend Central355235282
Southend East357235282
Shoeburyness341235282
Westcliff355235282
Upminster337225282
Pitsea233175282
London Fenchurch Street354152225
Limehouse324152225
West Ham351152225
Basildon317151214
Laindon314151214
West Horndon17791155
East Tilbury308468
Grays308468
Stanford-le-Hope308468
Tilbury Town308468
London Liverpool Street07756
Stratford07556
Chafford Hundred Lakeside247468
Ockendon247468
Dagenham Dock6100
Purfleet6100
Rainham6100

See these routes on the map

Freight through Thorpe Bay station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Thorpe Bay station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Thorpe Bay station is

667,938 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 747th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Thorpe Bay and London Fenchurch Street than any other pair: 287,316 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Thorpe Bay station

Thorpe Bay is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:30 to 17:15 · Saturday: 07:00 to 15:15 · Sunday: 08:00 to 15:45

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Thorpe Bay station

Cycle parking: 24 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 September 2026.

Getting to Thorpe Bay station

Thorpe Bay station is in Southend-on-Sea, East of England, and is run by c2c.

The nearest motorway junction is M2 J5 (Stockbury), 14.9 miles south.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Thorpe Bay Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Thorpe Bay station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything